fbpx

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy

Unified Lawyers Pty Limited ACN 167 316 734 (“Unified Lawyers”) respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

"Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. Examples of personal information may include your name, phone number, address, email address, credit card information and IP address.

By utilising our online platform or engaging with Unified Lawyers, you accept the terms and conditions of its use and consent to the collection, disclosure and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms and conditions of the online platform, and this Privacy Policy.

Collection of personal information

Unified Lawyers will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or given to us in other forms.

You may provide personal information to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide an online review, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

Unified Lawyers collects personal information for the purpose of conducting our business, managing our website as contemplated in our Terms and Conditions, providing and improving our services to you and promotional and marketing activities.

We may also collect personal information for the purpose of disclosing it to suppliers or other such third parties.

How we collect your personal information

Unified Lawyers collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

Use of your personal information

Unified Lawyers may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

Unified Lawyers may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, SMS or mail.

Unified Lawyers may use your personal information to assist us in making our Services smarter, faster, secure, integrated and useful to you. We use collective learning about how people use our Services, as well as feedback provided directly to us, in order to troubleshoot and identify trends, usage, activity patterns and areas for integration and improvement of our services;

Unified Lawyers may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with direct marketing material and information.

Unified Lawyers work with third parties who help us improve the Services we provide to you. This help could be consulting, sales and / or technical assistance, to deliver improvements for you. We may share your information with these third parties in connection with the help they are giving to us, such as to assist with marketing and promotions. We may also share information with these third parties where you have agreed to that sharing.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

We may disclose your personal information to other law firms in order to assist you with any of your legal enquiries that fall out of Unified Lawyers’ expertise.

We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Unified Lawyers, https://www.unifiedlawyers.com.au, its customers or third parties.

Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

Security of your personal information

Unified Lawyers is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Access to your personal information

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at [email protected]

For the purpose of protecting your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing information.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Complaints about privacy

If you have any complaints about our privacy policy or privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to [email protected]

We request that complaints be made in writing to ensure we understand the complaint. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Our Privacy Policy is available on our website. If you have any objections to the Privacy Policy at any time, you should not utilise our online platform.

Website

When you visit our website, we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords, Facebook Ads etc. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only.

Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Unified Lawyers is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information

If you have any queries or would like further information about our online privacy policy or our firm privacy policy, please contact us at [email protected].